Gridfinity generator

Generate Gridfinity storage — modular bins and baseplates on the 42 mm grid

Generate Gridfinity bins to the published standard: set the footprint in 42 mm grid units, the height in 7 mm units, split it into compartments with the standard 1.2 mm dividers, and add magnet holes, label tabs or a lid. Download a print-ready STL or 3MF that drops into a baseplate you already own.

Open the customizer

How the Gridfinity generator works

What you can adjust

  • Type — Bin · Baseplate · Lid
  • Width (units) — 1–8
  • Depth (units) — 1–8
  • Height (7 mm units) — 1–20
  • Wall — 0.95–2.6 mm
  • Compartments across — 1–8
  • Compartments deep — 1–8
  • Magnet holes (Ø6.5 × 2.4)
  • Screw holes (M3, Ø3 × 7)
  • Label tab
  • Stacking lip

Gridfinity dimensions

The numbers the standard fixes, as this generator builds them. Gridfinity was created by Zachary Freedman; these values follow the published reference implementation.

DimensionValue
Grid unit (width and depth)42 mm
Height unit7 mm
Foot, top face41.5 mm square, 0.5 mm gap between neighbours
Foot, bottom face35.6 mm square
Foot profile0.8 mm chamfer, 1.8 mm straight, 2.15 mm chamfer (4.75 mm tall)
Foot corner radius3.75 mm at the top, 0.8 mm at the bottom
Minimum wall0.95 mm
Divider between compartments1.2 mm
Stacking lip4.4 mm tall, 2.6 mm deep
Magnet holesØ6.5 × 2.4 mm: a 2 mm magnet plus two 0.2 mm layers
Screw holesM3, Ø3 × 7 mm
Hole spacing26 mm apart (13 mm from the cell centre)
Baseplate height5 mm
Label tab depth15.85 mm

Bin and baseplate sizes

A bin is 0.5 mm smaller than its grid so neighbours never touch. Height counts in 7 mm units, and the stacking lip sits on top.

UnitsBin (width or depth)Baseplate (width or depth)Bin height, without the lip
1 unit41.5 mm42 mm7 mm
2 units83.5 mm84 mm14 mm
3 units125.5 mm126 mm21 mm
4 units167.5 mm168 mm28 mm
5 units209.5 mm210 mm35 mm
6 units251.5 mm252 mm42 mm

Printing Gridfinity that fits

  • Print bins upright, with no supports. The foot profile is 45° chamfers and vertical faces, so a bin prints standing on its feet without supports. Baseplates print flat.
  • Magnets press in. Magnet holes are Ø6.5 × 2.4 mm, for the standard 2 mm-tall magnets: the magnet plus two 0.2 mm layers of room. Press them in, or add a drop of glue.
  • Screw holes go right through the base. The M3 holes run the full 7 mm of the base and open into the bin, so you can bolt a bin to its baseplate from inside.
  • A thicker wall still fits. 0.95 mm is the standard's minimum. Anything up to 2.6 mm leaves the foot, the socket and the lip exactly where the standard puts them, so a thick-walled bin still drops into every baseplate.
  • Compartments that will not fit are left out. Dividers are 1.2 mm. Ask for more compartments than fit and the generator leaves out any that would come out narrower than 3.6 mm, rather than cutting slots.

Gridfinity questions

What size is a Gridfinity unit?

42 mm × 42 mm on the grid and 7 mm per height unit. A bin's outside is 0.5 mm smaller than its grid, so a 2 × 1 bin measures 83.5 mm × 41.5 mm.

Does it make baseplates and lids too?

Yes. Switch Type between Bin, Baseplate and Lid. A baseplate is 42 mm per unit and 5 mm tall. A lid is the published base on its own, so it nests into any standard bin's stacking lip and drops into any baseplate.

Will these bins fit my Gridfinity baseplates?

They are built to the published dimensions: the foot profile, the 41.5 mm foot and the stacking lip match the reference, so they drop into standard baseplates and stack with standard bins. If your printer tends to print large, print one 1 × 1 bin first.

How big can a bin be?

Up to 8 × 8 units across and 20 height units (140 mm plus the lip), with up to 8 compartments each way.

More customizers

Enclosures

  • Enclosure
  • Snap-fit
  • Annular snap

Containers

  • Threaded jar

Mounts

  • Board mount

Fasteners

  • Bolt & nut
  • Plugs, caps & sleeves
  • Pillow block

Hinges & joints

  • Living hinge
  • Pin hinge
  • Ball joint

Gears & drives

  • Gear train
  • Planetary
  • Herringbone gear
  • Herringbone train
  • Rack & pinion
  • Worm drive
  • Bevel gears
  • Pulley / sprocket
  • Timing belt
  • Ball bearing
  • Compression spring

Adapters

  • Hose / thread adapter

Signs & art

  • Text sign
  • Lithophane

Calibration

  • Fit test coupon
  • Calibration block

Molds & casting

  • Casting mold
  • Cookie cutter
  • Texture roller

Clamps

  • Clamp

Fans & airflow

  • Impeller
  • Axial fan
  • Fan frame
All customizers · Browse the community gallery